CIF-Southern Section Rankings
Released: September 22, 2008, p.m.
By Rich Gonzalez, DyeStatCal editor
BOYS DIVISION I
1. Vista Murrieta, Murrieta
2. Dana Hills, Dana Point
3. Upland
4. Arcadia
5. Corona
6. Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo
7. Rancho Cucamonga
8. El Toro, Lake Forest
9. Poly, Long Beach
10. Great Oak, Temecula
BOYS DIVISION II
1. Loyola, Los Angeles
2. Redondo Union, Redondo Beach
3. Thousand Oaks
4. Saugus, Santa Clarita
5. Westlake, Westlake Village
6. Woodbridge, Irvine
7. Claremont
8. Valencia, Placentia
9. Glendora
10. Newport Harbor, Newport Beach
BOYS DIVISION III
1. Barstow
2. Foothill, Santa Ana
3. St. John Bosco, Bellflower
4. Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates
5. Brea Olinda
6. Servite, Anaheim
7. Agoura
8. La Canada, La Canada-Flintridge
9. Golden Valley, Santa Clarita
10. Bosco Tech, Rosemead
BOYS DIVISION IV
1. Big Bear, Big Bear Lake
2. Laguna Beach
3. Morro Bay
4. Paraclete, Lancaster
5. Harvard/Westlake, North Hollywood
6. Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills
7. San Juan Hills, San Juan Capistrano
8. Oaks Christian, Westlake Village
9. JSerra, Rancho Santa Margarita
10. Nordhoff, Ojai
BOYS DIVISION V
1. Woodcrest Christian, Riverside
2. Flintridge Prep, La Canada Flintridge
3. Poly, Pasadena
4. Thacher, Ojai
5. Sage Hill, Newport Beach
6. Western Christian, Covina
7. Chadwick, Palos Verdes Peninsula
8. Laguna Blanca
9. Oakwood, North Hollywood
10. Webb, Claremont
GIRLS DIVISION I
1. Dana Hills, Dana Point
2. Great Oak, Temecula
3. Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta
4. Murrieta Valley, Murrieta
5. Fountain Valley
6. Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo
7. Redlands
8. Chino Hills
9. San Clemente
10. Esperanza, Anaheim
GIRLS DIVISION II
1. Saugus, Santa Clarita
2. Canyon, Anaheim
3. Newport Harbor, Newport Beach
4. Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach
5. El Modena, Orange
6. Simi Valley
7. Ayala, Chino Hills
8. Newbury Park
9. Canyon, Canyon Country
10. Arroyo Grande
GIRLS DIVISION III
1. Lutheran, Orange
2. Foothill, Santa Ana
3. Oak Park
4. Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates
5. Corona del Mar, Newport Beach
6. Agoura
7. St. Lucy’s Priory, Glendora
8. South Hills, West Covina
9. West Torrance, Torrance
10. Yucca Valley
GIRLS DIVISION IV
1. La Reina, Thousand Oaks
2. Templeton
3. JSerra, Rancho Santa Margarita
4. Fiintridge Sacred Heart Academy, La Canada-Flintridge
5. Laguna Beach
6. Oaks Christian, Westlake Village
7. San Juan Hills, San Juan Capistrano
8. Maranatha, Pasadena
9. Big Bear, Big Bear Lake
10. St. Joseph, Santa Maria
GIRLS DIVISION V
1. Woodcrest Christian, Riverside
2. Chadwick, Palos Verdes Peninsula
3. Sage Hill, Newport Beach
4. Flintridge Prep, La Canada-Flintridge
5. St. Margaret’s, San Juan Capistrano
6. Bellarmine-Jefferson, Burbank
7. Arrowhead Christian Academy
8. Linfield Christian
9. Whitney
10. Riverside Christian, Riverside